Loading...

B-SENS WEEKLY

LAST WEEK…

EASTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS—Game 1:
Friday, April 25: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3, Binghamton 2 (Overtime)  
Shots: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 37, Binghamton 29
PP: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0 for 6, Binghamton 1 for 4 
  
  

The Binghamton Senators fell 3-2 in overtime during their opening game of the First Round Calder Cup Playoffs matchup against the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins.  Anton Zlobin scored the game winner 8:40 into the first overtime period to give the Penguins the win and the 1-0 lead in the best-of-five quarterfinal series. 

Binghamton took a 1-0 lead 6:06 into the first period when Cody Ceci ripped a shot from just inside the blue line that beat Wilkes-Barre/Scranton’s goaltender Peter Mannino cleanly.  Patrick Mullen and Stephane Da Costa were credited with the assists on the power-play goal. 

The Penguins got on the board 12:23 into the second period when Harry Zolnierczyk managed to push the puck past Binghamton’s Andrew Hammond. 

Just over two minutes later, the B-Sens regained the lead when Jean-Gabriel Pageau wristed the puck by Mannino pushing the score to 2-1. 

Andrew Ebbett tied the game once again on a shorthanded goal with just over two minutes remaining sending the teams to the second intermission knotted at two goals apiece.

Following a scoreless third period, the teams took the ice for sudden death overtime.  Binghamton appeared to have won the game less than three minutes into the extra period but had its second goal of the evening waved off.  Minutes later Zlobin carried the puck into the B-Sens zone and scored unassisted to give the Penguins the victory. 

Hammond stopped 34 of 37 shots faced while Mannino turned away 27 of 29 Binghamton shots.

EASTERN CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS—Game 2:
Saturday, April 26: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3, Binghamton 4 (Overtime)   
Shots: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 26, Binghamton 28
PP: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0 for 2, Binghamton 2 for 3
   
    

Binghamton evened the series against Wilkes-Barre/Scranton with a 4-3 OT win Saturday night.  Da Costa notched his second of two goals 11:07 into the overtime period to complete the B-Sens comeback and send series to Wilkes-Barre tied 1-1. 

Chuck Kobasew scored 4:51 into the opening period to give the Penguins the early 1-0 lead. 

Just past the nine minute mark of the frame, Chris Wideman ripped a shot from the high slot on the power play to even the score 1-1.

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton retook the lead less than two minutes later when Tom Kostopoulos buried a feed from Mike Carman to take the 2-1 lead into the first intermission. 

The Penguins built their lead to 3-1 less than 2 minutes into the second period when Carman slapped home a puck that took an awkward bounce behind the B-Sens net.  The puck was sent around the end boards which then caught a referee’s skate and careened to the left of Hammond.  Hammond never saw the puck and Carman lifted it into the open net.

Da Costa scored Binghamton’s second power-play goal of the night 16:34 into the second to cut the Penguins lead to 3-2 heading into the locker room. 

Binghamton’s momentum carried over into the final period of regulation when Mark Stone evened the score at 3-3 just 23 seconds in. 

After skating to a stalemate the rest of regulation, the game went to overtime for the second time in as many nights.  Each team garnered great scoring opportunities, but Da Costa’s shot from the right wing circle was the lone puck to find the back of the net giving the hosts the overtime victory.

Stone scored a goal and three assists to go along with Da Costa’s pair to lead the B-Sens offensively.  Hammond stopped 23 of 26 shots faced for his first professional playoff victory.  Mannino turned aside 24 of 28 in a losing effort.


2014 Calder Cup Playoffs:

Eastern Conference Quarterfinal Matchups:

Series “A” (best-of-5)
1-Manchester Monarchs vs. 8-Norfolk Admirals
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – MANCHESTER 2, Norfolk 0
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Norfolk 3, MANCHESTER 2
Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Manchester at Norfolk, 7:15
Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Manchester at Norfolk, 7:30
*Game 5 – Sat., May 3 – Manchester at Norfolk, 7:15

Series “B” (best-of-5)
2-Springfield Falcons vs. 7-Providence Bruins
Game 1 – Wed., Apr. 23 – Springfield 3, PROVIDENCE 2 (OT)
Game 2 – Fri., Apr. 25 – Providence 2, SPRINGFIELD 1 (OT)
Game 3 – Sat., Apr. 26 – SPRINGFIELD 3, Providence 2
Game 4 – Tue., Apr. 29 – Springfield at Providence, 7:05
*Game 5 – Sat., May 3 – Providence at Springfield, 7:00

Series “C” (best-of-5)
3-Binghamton Senators vs. 6-W-B/Scranton Penguins
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – W-B/Scranton 3, BINGHAMTON 2 (OT)
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – BINGHAMTON 4, W-B/Scranton 3 (OT)
Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Binghamton at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Binghamton at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
*Game 5 – Mon., May 5 – W-B/Scranton at Binghamton, 7:05

Series “D” (best-of-5)
4-St. John's IceCaps vs. 5-Albany Devils
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – St. John's 2, ALBANY 1
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – ALBANY 4, St. John's 2
Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Albany at St. John's, 6:00
Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Albany at St. John's, 6:00
*Game 5 – Sat., May 3 – Albany at St. John's, 6:00 

Western Conference Quarterfinal Matchups:

Series “E” (best-of-5)
1-Texas Stars vs. 8-Oklahoma City Barons
Game 1 – Wed., Apr. 23 – Texas 3, OKLAHOMA CITY 2 (OT)
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Texas 3, OKLAHOMA CITY 2 (OT)
Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Oklahoma City at Texas, 8:30
*Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Oklahoma City at Texas, 8:30
*Game 5 – Sat., May 3 – Oklahoma City at Texas, 8:00

Series “F” (best-of-5)
2-Chicago Wolves vs. 7-Rochester Americans
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – Chicago 4, ROCHESTER 3 (OT)
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – ROCHESTER 3. Chicago 2
Game 3 – Thu., May 1 – Rochester at Chicago, 8:00
Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Rochester at Chicago, 8:30
*Game 5 – Sun., May 4 – Rochester at Chicago, 4:00

Series “G” (best-of-5)
3-Toronto Marlies vs. 6-Milwaukee Admirals
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – Toronto 6, MILWAUKEE 2
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Toronto 5, MILWAUKEE 2
Game 3 – Thu., May 1 – Milwaukee at Toronto, 7:00
*Game 4 – Sat., May 3 – Milwaukee at Toronto, 3:00
*Game 5 – Sun., May 4 – Milwaukee at Toronto, 3:00


Series “H” (best-of-5)
4-Grand Rapids Griffins vs. 5-Abbotsford Heat
Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – Grand Rapids 2, ABBOTSFORD 1 (2OT)
Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Grand Rapids 7, ABBOTSFORD 2
Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Abbotsford at Grand Rapids, 7:00
*Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Abbotsford at Grand Rapids, 7:00
*Game 5 –Sat., May 3 – Abbotsford at Grand Rapids, 7:00

THIS WEEK…

Wednesday, April 30 & Friday, May 2 @ Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (Pittsburgh Penguins)—7:05p.m.
(Game 3 & 4, Eastern Conference Quarterfinals)
 
The teams head to Wilkes-Barre for Games 3 and 4 starting Wednesday with the series even 1-1.  Following two straight overtime games to start the Quarterfinals, Binghamton will look to have better luck at the Mohegan Sun Arena in the playoffs after garnering just a single victory in four trips to the Penguins’ building during the regular season.

Through two games Kostopoulos, Carman and Ebbett have all tallied a goal and an assist while Brian Dumoulin has notched a pair of helpers to lead the Penguins offensively. 

Stone (1 goal, 3 assists) and Da Costa (2+1) currently lead Binghamton offensively.  Other B-Sens who have contributed more than one point thus far are Ceci (1+1), Mullen (0+2) and Schneider (0+2).

Mannino has stopped 51 of 57 shots faced in two complete game appearances while Hammond has turned aside 57 of 63 Penguin scoring chances during the same span. 

Tickets for Game 3 and 4 in Wilkes-Barre/Scranton are available by calling the Penguins’ ticket office at (570) 208-7367.       


SENS SNIPPETS…
 
Rookie goaltender Andrew Hammond earned his first career playoff win Saturday night with a 4-3 overtime victory over the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins.       

Including the three games last year in which Wilkes-Barre/Scranton swept Binghamton, the past five playoff contests between the Penguins and B-Sens have been decided by a single point.   

 

PRACTICE SCHEDULE (Practice times and locations are subject to change) …

Wed., April 30   10:00a.m. – On Ice at Broome County Arena
                         3:25p.m. – Bus Departs for Wilkes-Barre
                         7:05p.m. – Binghamton @ Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 
                                Mohegan Sun Arena – Wilkes-Barre, PA 
    
Thurs., May 1                IN WILKES-BARRE 

Fri., May 2         7:05p.m. – Binghamton @ Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 
                                Mohegan Sun Arena – Wilkes-Barre, PA
   
Sat., May 3                                TBA

Sun., May 4                               TBA

Mon., May 5                               TBA

Tues., May 6                              TBA

-end-

For more information, please contact:
Joe Battaglini, Director of Media Relations, 607-722-7367

Search Archive »

Browse by Year »

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
0

Browse by Month »

October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
April 2008
January 2008

VS Binghamton Senators Utica Comets
B-Sens vs. Utica Comets
@ 7:00PM Friday, Oct 31
Utica Memorial Auditorium
VS Binghamton Senators Utica Comets
B-Sens vs. Utica Comets
@ 7PM Wednesday, Oct 29
the ARENA - Binghamton L2-3
<
Syracuse Crunch
Syracuse Crunch
@ November 01, 2014
the ARENA - Binghamton
Utica Comets
Utica Comets
@ November 05, 2014
Utica Memorial Auditorium
Rochester Americans
Rochester Americans
@ November 07, 2014
Blue Cross Arena
>
RSS Feed
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube
Instagram
> < October 2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 3-2 L
12 13 14 15 16 3-2 W 4-2 L
19 20 6-5 L 3-2 W 23 24 5-4 L
3-2 L 27 28 3-2 L 30 7:00PM  
  Home   Away
 
BROOME COUNTY ARENA - PARKING and DIRECTIONS